GET2LS Privacy Statement

Please find below our privacy statement in accordance with our legal obligations regarding the  storage and transmission of personal data collected on this website under The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 (“The Acts”) and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“SI 336/2011”)

Identity

The data submitted on this website will be processed by the website administrator, a designated member of the GET2LS committee who can be contacted at admin@get2ls.org.

Purpose

Data collected on this website via the expression of interest form is for the sole purpose of preparing a list of parents/guardians and their children who express interest in the establishment of a 2nd Level Educate Together school in Galway.

Email addresses collected on this website via other forms are for the sole purpose of adding them to a specific mailing list if requested or for direct communication with the holder of the email address by a member of the GET2LS committee.

Disclosure

All Data collected on this website via the expression of interest form will be submitted to the Department of Education upon Educate Together’s application for patronage of any proposed second level school in Galway City or County.

Right of Access

If you require a copy of any of your personal data held on this site you may do by emailing your request to admin@get2ls.org.

Right of rectification or erasure.

If you require any or all of your personal data held on this site to be erased or modified, you may do so by emailing your request to admin@get2ls.org.

Extent of data being processed.

The only data gathered and processed by this site is the data from expression of interest forms, and email addresses from email subscriptions. No other data is retained.

Cookies.

Outside of administrative access, cookies other than session cookies are not utilised, and session cookies are only used when strictly necessary to facilitate a transaction requested by the user, and as such no advance user consent is required as prescribed under Regulation 5 of SI 336/2011

Comments are closed.